Accident Summary Nr: 304257389 - Employee Killed When Caught Between Machine and Ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304257389 | 04/24/2001 | 1799 | 0 | B.A.'S Quality Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to unload line Number 2 of the Ward trencher from the back of an enclosed van. The equipment lunged upward, pinning Employee #1's neck between the handle of the machine and the ceiling of the van. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304257389 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Surveying and mapping technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |