Accident Summary Nr: 304257389 - Employee Killed When Caught Between Machine and Ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 304257389 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/17/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30425738904/24/200117990B.A.'S Quality Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to unload line Number 2 of the Ward trencher from the back of an enclosed van. The equipment lunged upward, pinning Employee #1's neck between the handle of the machine and the ceiling of the van. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CEILING, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NECK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304257389 Fatality Asphyxia Surveying and mapping technicians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor