Accident Summary Nr: 304254378 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Guy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304254378 | 02/06/2001 | 5144 | 0 | Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee driving a tractor-trailer exited a dock area after making a delivery at the rear of a shopping center. He drove his rig under guys for structures supporting an overhead power line. He stopped for another vehicle traveling in the opposite direction. When the other vehicle passed, the employee drove the tractor trailer forward and pulled down a guy. The guy, which was still touching the truck, contacted the power line. The employee exited the tractor cab and was electrocuted. Electric current ignited the truck and the employee's feet. Emergency responders could not dowse the flames and had to wait for the power line to be deenergized before they could reach the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304254378 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |