Accident Summary Nr: 304158629 - Employee killed when struck by race car tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304158629 | 04/30/2001 | 7948 | 0 | Sycamore Speedway |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the president of the racetrack and at the time of the accident was acting as track steward. Employee #1 was sitting on a golf cart that was positioned at the entry of the speedway oval racetrack. There were approximately three stock cars practicing laps when one of the tires from a race car came off. It traveled approximately 150 feet and struck the golf cart. The tire had traveled straight up in the air and came down on Employee #1, who suffered massive internal injuries and died several days later on April 25, 2001, at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304158629 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |