Accident Summary Nr: 304017767 - Employee Is Killed Cleaning Auger Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304017767 | 06/13/2003 | 5191 | 424910 | Land-O-Lakes Feed |
Abstract: On June 13, 2003, an employee working at the Land-O-Lakes Feed Mill was cleaning the bearings in the augur conveyor pit after a sticky and greasy product, consisting of meat and bone feed was fed into the auger conveyor. The employee was using air pressure of approximately 100 psi to blow off the material. A top grate that had dimensions of 34 inches by 63 inches guarded the auger conveyor pit opening. The grate had been removed for cleaning. The cleaning operator accidentally fell into the conveyor and was killed. When other employees in the area heard a scream as the cleaning operator fell into the machine, they pushed the emergency stop bottom. Their action was too late to save the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304017767 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |