Accident Summary Nr: 303972319 - Employee killed when tractor rolled over, crushing him

Accident Summary Nr: 303972319 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 08/29/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30397231908/29/200001750Carpenter Farms Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was backing up a tractor on a country road while carrying empty apple bins. He lost control of the tractor going into a ditch, resulting in a roll-over. No roll-over protection system was present on the tractor. Employee #1 was fatally crushed by the tractor.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DITCH, ROLL-OVER, ROPS, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303972319 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported