Accident Summary Nr: 303935381 - Employee killed when sand within silo collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303935381 | 09/22/2001 | 2951 | 0 | Fulton Concrete Company, Inc |
Abstract: On September 22, 2001, Employee #1 of the Fulton Concrete Company was positioning a newly installed hopper in a gray sand silo. The accumulation of sand within silo collapsed and struck him on the chest. Employee #1 was engulfed by falling sand and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303935381 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |