Accident Summary Nr: 303935183 - Employee Killed in Trench Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303935183 | 08/25/2001 | 1794 | 0 | Fore Front Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 5, 2001, an unprotected trench collapsed, trapping two employees. Employee #1 was trapped above the waist and another employee was trapped above the knees. The approximate dimensions of the trench were 91 feet long, four feet wide, and 10 feet deep. It took the trench rescue team approximately six hours to rescue the employees. Employee #1 sustained internal injuries and died approximately four days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303935183 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |