Accident Summary Nr: 303932792 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303932792 | 03/28/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Gbm Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: A roofing contractor was hired to repair the flat roof of a two-story apartment building. The contractor's employees were in the first phase of the repair, removing the old tarpaper. At the end of the first workday, the employees descended from the roof on a 7.3-meter metal extension ladder. The last employee down was apparently removing the ladder when it contacted a nearby overhead power line. He was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 17 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303932792 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |