Accident Summary Nr: 303930986 - Employee killed when crushed between loader and dumpster
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303930986 | 01/02/2001 | 5093 | 0 | Regional Recycling, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Volvo L90B Loader as part of an aluminum wire chopping and recycling operation. He was preparing to remove a dumpster full of "fluff". "Fluff" is the material which is stripped from the wire as part of the operation. The operator parked the loader on a slight incline and left the controls. The parking brake was not set, nor were the wheels chocked. The motor was left running and in gear. As the operator was removing the tow chain used to pull the dumpster, the loader apparently rolled backward, striking Employee #1, pinning him between the dumpster and loader. Employee #1 was asphyxiated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303930986 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |