Accident Summary Nr: 303929533 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Metal Pole

Accident Summary Nr: 303929533 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 08/11/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30392953308/11/200017990Southeastern Mobile Home Movers Of Monroe, Inc.

Abstract: Two employees of a mobile home mover and set-up corporation were apparently using a boom truck to raise an aluminum flagpole. The pole fell into a 24-kilovolt overhead power line, and the electric current blew out the truck tires. The truck driver-operator climbed out of the truck and was electrocuted. He was pronounced dead upon arrival at the hospital.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, METAL POLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 26 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303929533 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire