Accident Summary Nr: 303834626 - Employee Crushed Between Two Freight Trailers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303834626 | 07/24/2000 | 4212 | 0 | J.L. Rothrock, Inc. Dba Lucky Landports, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 24, 2000, at a CSX railcar draying lot, Employee #1 was caught between two freight chassis. A tractor trailer was being backed up to one of the chassis. The chassis moved approximately 2.5 feet and crushed Employee #1 between the two chassis. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303834626 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |