Accident Summary Nr: 303830590 - Employee crushed to death in machine accident

Accident Summary Nr: 303830590 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/25/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30383059011/27/200080620Duke University Medical Center

Abstract: On November 25, 2000, an employee was cleaning out the collection hopper of a "TRANSVAC" pneumatic vacuum laundry collection system, when the doors closed on him. The employee may have accidentally bypassed a photocell, which acted as a safeguard to prevent the doors from closing on an individual. An investigation revealed that there was no manual procedure to lockout the machine. The employee suffered crushing injuries, which resulted in his death.

Keywords: HOPPER DOOR, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, DOOR, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303830590 Fatality Other Occupation not reported