Accident Summary Nr: 303828529 - Employee Dies after Falling 10 Feet from Stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 303828529 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/13/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30382852910/17/200017420Nelson'S Insulation, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was installing thermal insulation in the garage of a single family dwelling. He was standing on the top step of a 10 ft stepladder when he lost his balance and fell to the concrete slab floor. He struck his head and died from head trauma.

Keywords: HEAD, INSTALLING, STEPLADDER, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, CONCUSSION, THERMAL INSULATION, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303828529 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder