Accident Summary Nr: 303828529 - Employee Dies after Falling 10 Feet from Stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303828529 | 10/17/2000 | 1742 | 0 | Nelson'S Insulation, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was installing thermal insulation in the garage of a single family dwelling. He was standing on the top step of a 10 ft stepladder when he lost his balance and fell to the concrete slab floor. He struck his head and died from head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303828529 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |