Accident Summary Nr: 303811194 - Employee falls from scaffold and breaks his back

Accident Summary Nr: 303811194 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 04/09/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30381119404/09/200217610All Under One Roof

Abstract: Employee #1, a roofer, fell from a ladder jack scaffold 18 ft high and fractured his back. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, BACK, ROOFER, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303811194 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold