Accident Summary Nr: 303742332 - Employee suffers amputation of thumb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303742332 | 05/01/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Winnebago County Engineer'S Office |
Abstract: Employee #1 had his thumb amputated while adjusting rear brakes. He was not hospitalized for his injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303742332 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Garage and service station related occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |