Accident Summary Nr: 303669360 - Employee Killed When Equipment Rolled Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303669360 | 02/19/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Hutton Inc |
Abstract: On February 13, 2003, Employee #1 was fatally injured when the log skidder he was operating overturned and rolled approximately four times down the side of a mountain with a 25 percent to 30 percent grade. Employee #1 had apparently backed the machine up onto an approximately 20-in.-high tree stump. Employee #1 died on February 16, 2003, from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303669360 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |