Accident Summary Nr: 303662514 - Three oil rig employees burned when released gas is ignited
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303662514 | 11/22/2000 | 1389 | 0 | Continental Industries Lc |
Abstract: On November 22, 2000, a work crew performed a plug and abandon operation on an oil rig. The crew began to thaw frozen valves using propane weed burners. Gas was released from the oil rig equipment and was ignited, setting fire to the equipment and the surrounding area. Three employees were hospitalized with burns to their bodies.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303662514 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Production helpers | ||
| 2 | 303662514 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Production helpers | ||
| 3 | 303662514 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Production helpers |