Accident Summary Nr: 303615736 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Tenoner Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303615736 | 03/20/2001 | 2431 | 0 | Semling-Menke Co Of Utah Inc |
Abstract: On December 28, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a tenoner machine putting wood onto the bolt and lug. The wood started to bow and he reached to straighten it, putting his hand between the emergency stop toggle and the chain drive. The lug caught his hand and he was unable to pull free and his hand crossed over the blade. Employee #1's finger was amputated and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303615736 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators |