Accident Summary Nr: 303609499 - Employee Injured When Struck By Flying Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303609499 | 08/23/2000 | 1389 | 0 | Halliburton Energy Services |
Abstract: A pressure test was being performed on a frac head manifold that was located on the ground several feet from a vehicle service bay. As Employee #1 was walking through the service bay, water pressure within the frac head caused a piece of the frac head to blow off, striking Employee #1 in the lower leg. Employee #1 was treated for a contusion to his calf, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303609499 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |