Accident Summary Nr: 303597710 - Employee injured when burned by molten steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303597710 | 07/14/2000 | 5051 | 0 | Oregon Steel Mills Inc |
Abstract: At 7:10 p.m. on July 12, 2000, Employee #1 was standing on a platform alongside the furnace. Using an oxygen pipe, he was blowing a hole in the bottom of the furnace to open a pour hole so molten steel could flow out. As he was doing this process, a water leak occurred within the unilance, fuel source for the furnace, which created an explosion in the approximately 3,000 degrees Fahrenheit molten steel. A plume of steel came out of the furnace through the observation hole where Employee #1 had the oxygen wand. The molten steel hit Employee #1 in the face, catching his protective gear on fire. Employee #1 sustained second and third-degree burns to his face and ears and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303597710 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |