Accident Summary Nr: 30355.015 - Employee is struck by shrapnel from explosion and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 653618.015 | 09/24/2012 | 213112 | Archer Underbalanced Llc |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on September 23, 2012, an employee was adjusting the air flow through a control valve, when a booster approximately 20 feet away exploded. Shrapnel from the explosion was thrown outward and struck the employee who suffered muliple lacerations to his pelvic area and a compound fracture of his left leg. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 653618.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |