Accident Summary Nr: 303509657 - Employee Killed When Struck By Jib Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303509657 | 02/02/2001 | 3441 | 0 | Rohn Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:23 a.m. on February 2, 2001, Employee #1 was killed when the jib crane became loose striking his head. Employee #1 was lifting a 1,200 pound tower leg using a wall mounted jib crane. The jib crane had been built in house by a group referred to as the "In House Projects" or IHP. However, the jib crane had no inspection program. The jib crane's upper pivot point came loose causing the crane to fall. Employee #1 was directly beneath the crane, and it struck him on the head. Employee #1 died from head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303509657 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |