Accident Summary Nr: 303482673 - Employee killed when struck by unravelling coil of steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303482673 | 07/08/2000 | 5051 | 0 | Olympic Steel |
Abstract: On July 8, 2000, Employee #1 was struck and killed by an unravelling coil of steel whose bands had broken. Employee #1 was moving the coil by way of a coil grabber attached to an overhead crane with pendant control when the bands snapped, causing the coil to unwind and strike Employee #1 in the head. The coil had been rebanded in-house with only two banding wires around its circumference and none through its "eye" although the steel was 0.25-inches thick. Banding procedures were found to be deficient, particularly in allowing employees to determine for themselves the number of bands needed in rebanding coils.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303482673 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |