Accident Summary Nr: 303466544 - Employee's fingers amputated when caught in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303466544 | 09/26/2001 | 3469 | 0 | Universal Engineering Div.Of U.E. Stamping Limited |
Abstract: On September 23, 2001, Employee #1 of the Universal Engineering Division of U.E. Stamping Limited was operating a power press. The press was accidentally left on "continuous" mode and Employee #1's hand was caught in the press. Employee #1 had fingers amputated on the right hand and was hospitalized. A supervisor, who was not trained in the maintenance of the press, made new adjustments to the press. The press was not checked prior to returning it to the operator and due to improper set up it caused the accident. Employee #1 had about three-month experience on the power presses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303466544 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |