Accident Summary Nr: 303466544 - Employee's fingers amputated when caught in press

Accident Summary Nr: 303466544 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/23/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30346654409/26/200134690Universal Engineering Div.Of U.E. Stamping Limited

Abstract: On September 23, 2001, Employee #1 of the Universal Engineering Division of U.E. Stamping Limited was operating a power press. The press was accidentally left on "continuous" mode and Employee #1's hand was caught in the press. Employee #1 had fingers amputated on the right hand and was hospitalized. A supervisor, who was not trained in the maintenance of the press, made new adjustments to the press. The press was not checked prior to returning it to the operator and due to improper set up it caused the accident. Employee #1 had about three-month experience on the power presses.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, INADEQUATE MAINT, POWER PRESS, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, SET UP, HAND, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303466544 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported