Accident Summary Nr: 303466437 - Employee died of multiple blunt trauma

Accident Summary Nr: 303466437 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/06/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30346643709/07/200150320Palmer Bros. Concrete, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m., an employee of Palmer Bros. Concrete, Inc. was washing down his chutes and the first few fins in the drum. The drum was in motion and set on charge while the engine was idling. The employee was pulled into the drum when he became exposed to the moving parts of the drum. The employee died of multiple blunt trauma injuries.

Keywords: CONCRETE TRUCK, DRUM, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303466437 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported