Accident Summary Nr: 303461362 - Employee Burned by Molten Metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303461362 | 02/01/2001 | 3317 | 0 | Republic Technologies International Llc |
Abstract: On January 29, 2001, Employee #1 was taking a ladle of molten metal over to the degas station when the ladle erupted blowing about 15 tons of the molten metal from the ladle. Employee #1 was struck and burned by some of the molten. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303461362 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |