Accident Summary Nr: 303459713 - Employee Burned By Molten Metal and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303459713 | 09/27/2000 | 3312 | 0 | The Marion Steel Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was spotting a ladle of 65 tons of molten metal on the mill floor. The ladle had been sitting on the floor stand for several minutes and they were about to introduce nitrogen to the molten metal. The molten steel in the ladle "burped" causing the metal to burn Employee #1. He was hospitalized for approximately two months and then died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303459713 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |