Accident Summary Nr: 303458780 - Employee injured when hand amputated by power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303458780 | 07/18/2000 | 3465 | 0 | Advanced Engineering Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a power press. Employee #1 was a temporary employee on his first day on the job, and had been on the job for about two hours. The press was being operated by two operators. The die was a four-strike progressive die and the parts were moved by hand. The press was cycled by a single foot pedal. However, the press had a brake monitor and was completely enclosed by light curtains and was provided with a smart pack. The light curtain had been blocked at the bottom to facilitate scrap removal on a previous job. Employee #1 was a small, thin man and apparently had reached under the light curtain and was caught by the die. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of his hand and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303458780 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |