Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 303415178 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom

Accident: 303415178 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/14/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30341517807/14/20001771Alaniz Brothers Construction

The boom of a concrete pump truck came too close to an overhead power line, electrocuting an employee.

Keywords: overhead power line, electrical, boom, concrete truck, electrocuted, e c
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 303415178 Fatality Electric Shock Concrete and terrazzo finishers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire