Accident Summary Nr: 303383012 - Construction employee is killed in a fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303383012 | 11/30/2000 | 1521 | 0 | Morrison Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 24, 2000, a construction employee fell from a second floor landing, approximately 10 feet above the lower level. The employee walked off the edge of the landing as he was moving a scaffold board that had been stored in the bedroom section of the resident. There was no guardrail system in place on the landing and stairway at the time of the accident. The employee died from a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303383012 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |