Accident Summary Nr: 30335.015 - Employee Receives Electric Shock While Testing Electrical Ci
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 403622.015 | 04/18/2012 | 336999 | Kawasaki Motors Manufacturing Corporation, U.S.A. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 5, 2012, Employee #1 was testing an electrical circuit with a multi-meter on a Kawasaki manufactured railcar. The circuit was 30 volts where the contacted voltage was approximately 650 volts DC. The railcar was supposed to be de-energized and locked out. Employee #1 was not using any form of personal protective equipment because there was not supposed to be any voltage applied to the system. As he tested the low voltage circuit, his hand contacted a higher voltage exposed wire connector, which was energized to approximately 650 volts DC. Employee #1 was insulated sufficiently to prevent a large amount of amperage form transferring from the energized object through his body and only suffered an electrical shock. No injury occurred in the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 403622.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |