Accident Summary Nr: 303325765 - Electric Shock - Contact with Energized Parts thru Puller

Accident Summary Nr: 303325765 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 07/27/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30332576501/21/200017310Republic Electric Company, Inc.

Abstract: On July 27, 1999, two electricians were working at a construction site, mounting a cable puller in a 480-volt switchgear cabinet in an electrical room. The cable puller contacted an energized part and created an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned both employees. One of the electricians, who was inside the cabinet at the time, received an electric shock and burns to his face, arms, and other body parts. The other electrician received minor burns to the fingers of his right hand. They were both transported to a hospital for treatment. The more seriously injured employee was admitted to the hospital, treated, and discharged 3 days later. On August 1, 1999, he suffered a cardiac arrest and died at an emergency room. The medical examiner and autopsy reports indicated that he died from cardiac arrest related to electrocution. (The other injured employee was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL FAULT, SWITCHGEAR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 7 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303325765 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire