Accident Summary Nr: 303267884 - Employee Falls From Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305280984 | 05/07/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Sandoval & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 6, 2002, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a townhouse under construction with an eave height of 32 feet, cutting a hole in the roof to insert a gable. He was wearing a body belt, which had a 0.5 inch nylon rope passing through a D-ring attachment on his belt. He was holding the rope with the rope passed around his back, and the other end was attached to a roof anchor point. Employee #1 started to fall backwards, released the rope and fell 32 feet. He fractured his pelvis and leg. He also had pneumothorax and was flown to Prince George's General Hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305280984 | Hospitalized injury | Freezing/Frost Bite | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |