Accident Summary Nr: 303243760 - Employee Killed When Struck By Load Of Aluminum Studs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303243760 | 03/01/2000 | 4212 | 0 | Donavan Lee Bolen |
Abstract: Two trucks drivers released the tie-downs of their flatbed trailers that were loaded with 16-ft aluminum studs. The truck operators were standing on the driver's side of one of the loaded vehicle with their backs to the load. A forklift started to pick up the load of studs from the passenger-side of the flat bed. The forks extended through the initial load and went under the load on the opposite side. When the forklift operator lifted a section of the load, the load on the opposite side was partially elevated causing the load to shift and the studs to fall off the side of the flatbed striking the two truck operators on that side of the truck. Both truck operators were taken to the hospital. Employee #1 suffered injuries to the chest, back and head, and later died of these injuries. Employee #2 was not listed on the injury line of this report and it is presumed that he was treated for his injuries and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303243760 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |