Accident Summary Nr: 303181127 - Employee electrocuted when aerial bucket strikes conductor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303181127 | 02/04/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Kohler Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 3, 2000, Employee #1, of Kohler Construction, was on a crew installing new poles and moving power lines. He was in an aerial bucket preparing to drill holes in the concrete pole to install a guy bracket as a coworker finished removing the rubber insulator hoses from the power line conductors. As the coworker lowered his aerial bucket, Employee #1 was moving into position for drilling when he contacted a 7,620 volt conductor and was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303181127 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |