Accident Summary Nr: 303181127 - Employee electrocuted when aerial bucket strikes conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 303181127 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/03/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30318112702/04/200017310Kohler Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: On February 3, 2000, Employee #1, of Kohler Construction, was on a crew installing new poles and moving power lines. He was in an aerial bucket preparing to drill holes in the concrete pole to install a guy bracket as a coworker finished removing the rubber insulator hoses from the power line conductors. As the coworker lowered his aerial bucket, Employee #1 was moving into position for drilling when he contacted a 7,620 volt conductor and was electrocuted.

Keywords: INSTALLING, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, POWER LINE WORKER, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition Under $50,000 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303181127 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source