Accident Summary Nr: 303176135 - Employee Injured When Crushed Between Grapples And Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303176135 | 06/26/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Best Lay Cutting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 23, 2000, Employee #1 and an assistant where replacing a drum on a hydraulic shovel using a second hydraulic shovel and its boom attachments (grapples). The replacement drum was put into place by the second hydraulic shovel and after the bolts had been placed appropriately Employee #1 requested that his assistant move the grapples out of the way. As the assistant was moving the grapples he observed Employee #1 go out of his sight. The assistant ran to Employee #1's previous location only to find him a distance away from the machine and injured. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital where it was determined that he had suffered a broken pelvis, broken femur, and severe lacerations. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303176135 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Crane and tower operators |