Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 302922794 - Employee Received Cuts When An Overloaded Crane Tips Over

Accident: 302922794 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 08/09/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30292279408/09/20007353Imperatore Steel Erectors Incorporated

Employee #1 received cuts when an overloaded crane tipped over on its side. The crane operator was hoisting a load which weighed 4,600 pounds. Employee #1 elected not to go to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: collapse, laceration, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 302922794 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Crane and tower operators