Accident Summary Nr: 302920509 - Employee Killed When Steel Beam Fell and Struck Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302920509 | 03/27/2000 | 1521 | 0 | A.M. Construction, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the basement of a new residential house under construction. The temporary wooden supports had been prematurely removed and unsecured steel 'lolly' columns that had been installed did not support the beam laterally. With no lateral supports in place, the beam was balanced by the 'lolly' columns until it fell to one side and struck Employee#1. Employee #1 was fatally injured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 1 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302920509 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |