Accident Summary Nr: 302888201 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Pipe Bending Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302888201 | 11/30/1999 | 0782 | 0 | Homestead Gardens, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a nursery worker, was working with the foreman on a pipe bending machine. They were bending pieces of fence pipe for frames on the green houses so they could put a cover over the entire green house. Employee #1 was feeding the pipe into the unguarded pipe bending machine while wearing gloves. His left small finger was caught between the fence pipe and the bending wheels. His left small finger was crushed and amputated. The manager stated that he had removed the guard a few days prior to the accident to clean and adjust the bending wheels and forgot to put the guard back on the machine to cover the bending wheels.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302888201 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |