Accident Summary Nr: 302797584 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 302797584 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 10/25/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30279758410/14/199917110Coastal Heating & Air Conditioning Co., Inc.

Abstract: An employee was troubleshooting a Snyder-General room heat pump. He contacted the terminals of a 3.7-ampere solenoid on the heat pump. He received an electric shock and sustained electrical burns. He was hospitalized overnight at a shock-trauma center with first- and second-degree burns on his left forearm.

Keywords: BURN, E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, AIR CONDITIONER, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302797584 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire