Accident Summary Nr: 302737846 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Forklift Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 302737846 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 04/27/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30273784604/27/200024350Coastal Lumber Company

Abstract: A forklift operator was driving a Taylor forklift (Model Number TYB-220M). The operator was moving a bundle of cores to a temporary storage area. The route that the operator was following took him by a 12-ft pile of bark and wood shavings. At the same time, Employee #1 was running to check on a Bark Hog machine that was making a loud noise, because some metal or concrete had been inadvertently put into the machine. The forklift operator and Employee #1 may have been distracted by the loud noise from the Bark Hog machine. The area was not well lit. Employee #1 was not wearing a high visibility or reflective vest or hat, and may have been obscured from the forklift driver by the 12-foot bark pile. Employee #1 was struck and run over by the forklift, resulting in his death.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED VIEW, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, REFLECTIVE VEST, RUN OVER, INATTENTION, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302737846 Fatality Other Occupation not reported