Accident Summary Nr: 302720099 - Employee killed by a falling piling from an excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302720099 | 08/16/1999 | 1622 | 0 | Thomco, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on August 16, 1999, Employee #1 was occupying an excavation site (75 ft long by 21.33 ft wide by 8.58 ft deep), and taking measurements for the placement of 60 ft concrete pilings. The pilings are driven into the ground for the foundation of the bridge. While Employee #1 was inside the excavation site, Employee #2 was operating a Caterpillar Excavator overhead at the edge of the excavation site. He used the vehicle to lift a 21.5 ft concrete piling that was shackled by a single cable to the excavator bucket. As he applied tension to the cable line, the piling lifted. He then proceeded to move the pilling over to the excavation site. However, as he lifted and moved the piling, it leaned to a 40-45 degree position and slipped out of the cable hoist and landed onto Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained severe head trauma and was pronounced dead at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302720099 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |