Accident Summary Nr: 302573787 - Scaffolding collapses killing one and injuring another
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302573787 | 05/31/2000 | 1721 | 0 | Mccormick Painting Co. |
Abstract: A multipoint suspension scaffold was improperly secured at one point. The line came loose and the scaffold fell. Employees #1 and #2 who were tied to the scaffold, fell and struck the inside of the water tower they were working in. Employee #1 died of a concussion and Employee #2 was hospitalized with a concussion.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 140 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302573787 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
2 | 302573787 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |