Accident Summary Nr: 302573787 - Scaffolding collapses killing one and injuring another

Accident Summary Nr: 302573787 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 05/31/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30257378705/31/200017210Mccormick Painting Co.

Abstract: A multipoint suspension scaffold was improperly secured at one point. The line came loose and the scaffold fell. Employees #1 and #2 who were tied to the scaffold, fell and struck the inside of the water tower they were working in. Employee #1 died of a concussion and Employee #2 was hospitalized with a concussion.

Keywords: HEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, LANYARD, FALL, CONCUSSION, SCAFFOLD RIGGING, SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 140 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302573787 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 302573787 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet