Accident Summary Nr: 302565460 - Employee struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302565460 | 09/08/2000 | 1794 | 0 | Hickory Flat Grading, Inc. |
Abstract: Some employees were using a front-end loader to push over some trees. Employee #1 was in charge of cutting the trees into pieces. As one of the trees was falling, Employee #1 ran into its path. The falling tree struck him, causing a severe head injury. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302565460 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |