Accident Summary Nr: 302562863 - Employee Killed When Caught Between Crane and Paper Roll
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302562863 | 05/12/2000 | 2631 | 0 | Temple-Inland, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a reel-crane (overhead gantry crane) to move paper rolls into the Number 1 winder. Employee #1 had placed the paper roll in position and was moving the crane in reverse away from the winder. The crane was drifting slowly when Employee #1 stepped off the crane, to complete the task of unwinding the roll of paper at that moment. Employee #1 came in contact with another roll of paper that was positioned in the aisle way along side a Kranco 50-ton crane. The victim was struck by the spindle that projects out from the roll and was wedge between the crane and spindle. The distance between the spindle and crane is 5.5 in. Employee #1 was being transported to the hospital and died from the injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302562863 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |