Accident Summary Nr: 302562541 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302562541 | 04/26/2000 | 4833 | 0 | Raycom America Inc., Dba Wtvm |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a loft which had a guardrail that was 11-in. too short. Employee #1 leaned over the guardrail to reach a ceiling beam and fell 19 ft to his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302562541 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |