Accident Summary Nr: 302561931 - Employee electrocuted by high voltage power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302561931 | 03/08/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Natural Way Insulation, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing gutters on a newly constructed house. The work was being performed from a metal ladder. As Employee #1 was attempting to relocate the ladder to a new work location, he lifted the ladder in an attempt to cross over other ladders that were lying on the ground. Employee #1 was holding the ladder in a vertical position. He was moving the ladder without lowering it to a horizontal position. In lifting the ladder, Employee #1 brought it into direct contact with power lines that were directly overhead. These power lines were approximately 11 ft from the side of the house and the gutters which were being worked on and carried a voltage of 11,400 KV. As a result of the contact of the metal ladder with the power line, the employee received an electrical shock and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 55 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302561931 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |