Accident Summary Nr: 302559893 - Employees Working On Shoulder Of Road Struck By Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302559893 | 09/17/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Georgia Electric Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working in the emergency lane with all proper traffic cones and signs posted. An oncoming vehicle traveling at a high rate of speed was unable to stop due to the traffic conditions and this vehicle skidded into the emergency lane striking Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302559893 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
| 2 | 302559893 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |