Accident Summary Nr: 30255.015 - Employee Falls from Roof And Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 637279.015 | 09/17/2012 | 236118 | Bradley'S Roofing & Home Improvement Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on September 30, 2012, Employee #1 was installing a fascia board on an upper roof. As he worked, he lost his balance and fell approximately 20 ft, striking the ground and fracturing his skull. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 637279.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |