Accident Summary Nr: 302477914 - Employee's shoulder impaled by wood stick
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302477914 | 08/23/1999 | 2431 | 0 | Annapolis Hardwoods Inc |
Abstract: On August 23, 1999, Employee #1 was completing a special order of shoe molding for a customer. He had started to work early in the morning and he was by himself. Employee #1 was feeding the molding machine with pieces of hart pine wood boards. The molder machine had been set up by Employee #1 to make a multiple cut of the hart pine. This means that one piece of the hart pine was cut into two pieces of shoe molding. Employee #1 was bent over in front of the infeed table to pick up another piece of a hart pine to put into the molder machine when he felt like he had just been kicked in his left side. The piece of hart pine that was being machined had lost its tension with the contact hold down and kicked back into Employee #1's left side with a speed of between 100 to 150 miles per hour. Employee #1 felt his left side with his right hand and found a piece of wood stick impaling his left side, under his armpit and in the front of the shoulder. By that time another employee came in the wood working shop and Employee #1 told him what had happened and asked him to get help. Employee #1 was airlifted for treatment to Baltimore Shock Trauma Hospital in Baltimore, Maryland.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302477914 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |